AND THE 2017 STOP THE HATE® AWARDS WENT TO: Maltz Museum Announces Winners of $100,000 in Scholarships, Awards and Anti-Bias Education Grants

2107 Stop the Hate® Winners(CLEVELAND, OH)  “Overgeneralizations cause stereotypes and I refuse to be part of this cycle of oppression,” Zephaniah Galloway told a crowd of nearly 600 at the Stop the Hate® Awards Ceremony.

Galloway, a senior at Cleveland Early College High School at John Hay, took top honors and won a $40,000 scholarship as part of the Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage competition. Over the course of nine years, the Museum has encouraged more than 23,000 students to break down barriers and effect positive change in their communities. Galloway was one of 25 Northeast Ohio students honored at the competition’s 2017 finals. “Stop the Hate asks students to share experiences that have shaped them and to define what they want their future to look like,” says Maltz Museum executive director Ellen Rudolph. “This next generation of leaders brings the Museum’s vision to life by modeling the values we stand for—respect and understanding among people, the importance of individual actions and building community.” The other winners of the Youth Sing Out and Youth Speak Out competitions are:


YOUTH SPEAK OUT
GRAND SCHOLARSHIP WINNER (4-year $40,000 Scholarship)

  • Zephaniah Galloway, Cleveland Early College High School at John Hay

YOUTH SPEAK OUT FIRST RUNNER-UP ($15,000 Scholarship)

  • Miao, Muqing, Gilmour Academy

YOUTH SPEAK OUT SECOND RUNNER-UP ($10,000 Scholarship)

  • Courtney Reed, Hawken School

YOUTH SPEAK OUT THIRD RUNNER-UP ($5,000 Scholarship)

  • Zachary Holtz, Gilmour Academy

YOUTH SPEAK OUT HONORABLE MENTIONS ($500 Cash Prize)

  • Brian Amusat, Shaker Heights High School
  • Tionna Cisco, Brush High School
  • Aurora Fleming, Bay Village High School
  • Geoffrey Gao, Solon High School
  • M. Seven Richmond, University School
  • Maria Savani, Gilmour Academy

 YOUTH SPEAK OUT 10TH GRADE WINNERS

  • First Place: Maya Stupica, Kenston High School
  • Second Place: Brigid Naughton, Magnificat High School
  • Third Place: Zaria Acy, Brooklyn High School

 YOUTH SPEAK OUT 9TH GRADE WINNERS

  • First Place: Yash Ghosh, Mayfield High School ($400 Cash Prize)
  • Second Place: Maggie Hall, Mayfield High School
  • Third Place: Lara Nunez-Cerrillo, Mayfield High School

YOUTH SPEAK OUT 8TH GRADE WINNERS

  • First Place: Hana Samad, Horizon Science Academy Cleveland Middle School ($400 Cash Prize)
  • Second Place: Olivia Pelley, Constellation Schools Old Brooklyn Community Middle
  • Third Place: Fiona Macke, Roxboro Middle School

YOUTH SPEAK OUT 7TH GRADE WINNERS

  • First Place: Jeremiah Sheppard, Kenneth W. Clement Boys’ Leadership Academy ($400 Cash Prize)
  • Second Place: Emily L. Brackin, Old Trail School
  • Third Place: Megan Wooley, Beachwood Middle School

YOUTH SPEAK OUT 6TH GRADE WINNERS

  • First Place: Aparna Srikanth, Orchard Middle School ($400 Cash Prize)
  • Second Place: Nicholas Niemiec, St. Barnabas Catholic School
  • Third Place: Curt Harris III, Newton D. Baker School of Arts

YOUTH SPEAK OUT SCHOOL WITH THE HIGHEST PERCENTAGE OF ESSAYS ($5,000 Anti-Bias Education Grant)

  • Newton D. Baker School of Arts

YOUTH SPEAK OUT SCHOOL WITH A GRAND PRIZE WINNER ($5,000 Anti-Bias Education Grant)

  • Cleveland Early College High School at John Hay

YOUTH SING OUT WINNING SCHOOLS

  • 1st Place High School: “Let’s Talk . . .” Shaw High School ($5,000 Anti-Bias Education Grant)
  • 1st Place Middle School: “V.O.T.E.” Newton D. Baker School of Arts ($5,000 Anti-Bias Education Grant)
  • Runner-Up High School: “It Starts with Us” Midview High School ($2,500 Anti-Bias Education Grant)
  • Runner-Up Middle School: “Heal the World” Heritage Middle School ($2,500 Anti-Bias Education Grant)

# # #

Stop the Hate®: Youth Speak Out is presented by the Maltz Museum with the support of Dealer Tire, Dominion Resources and Nordson Corporation Foundation. Youth Sing Out is possible through the partnership of Roots of American Music and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and the generosity of The Abington Foundation, The Bruening Foundation, Martha Holden Jennings Foundation and The Nord Family Foundation. For more information or to register to attend the Awards Ceremony, visit maltzmuseum.org.