$100,000 ESSAY CONTEST

for Northeast Ohio 6-12th Graders

You have the power to make a positive difference in the world.

Teachers! Get
Your Students
Involved

Register as a
Stop the Hate Reader

Complete Rules
& Guidelines

Official
Entry Form

Winners 2012

Essay Contest


Important contest update: DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JANUARY 24 AT 5:00PM
On January 20th, an unforeseen technical issue caused the Stop the Hate essay submission portal to crash multiple times. We received several emails and phone calls to alert us that the portal was not working and we wan

Grand Prize (four-year $50,000 scholarship)
Gabrielle Jones – Martin Luther King, Jr. High School, Cleveland

First Runner-Up (four-year $25,000 scholarship)
Hannah Schmidt – Brush High School, Lyndhurst

Second Runner-Up (four-year $15,000 scholarship)
Jane Kim – Beaumont High School, Cleveland Heights

Honorable Mentions ($1,000 cash prize)
Telayne Keith – Our Lady of the Elms High School, Akron
Sarah Krafcik – Padua Franciscan High School, Parma
Rachel Lieberman – Orange High School
Bryan Naelitz – Marion L. Steele High School, Amherst
Zachary Schwartz – Solon High School
Ciera L. West – Whitney Young High School, Cleveland
Allyson Zabell – Orange High School

6th – 10th Grade Division cash prizes
10th Grade
$300 First Prize: Corinne Sinclair, Cleveland Heights High School
$200 Second Prize:  Adrian Berr, Cleveland Heights High School
$100 Third Prize: Mayam Assar, Cleveland Heights High School

9th Grade
$300 First Prize:  Zachary Kenna, Stowe-Munroe Falls High School
$200 Second Prize: Josh Chernomorets, Solon High School
$100 Third Prize: Hailey Delphia LaFrance, Kenston High School, Bainbridge

8th Grade
$300 First Prize: Julia Jantz, Learwood Middle School, Avon Lake
$200 Second Prize: Lucy Grierson, Rocky River Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Sapir Flank, Fuchs Mizrachi of Cleveland High School, Beachwood

7th Grade
$300 First Prize: Marisa Lancaster, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights
$200 Second Prize: Arjun Ramachandran, Solon Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Graci Homany, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights

6th Grade
$300 First Prize: Srikar Dudipala, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
$200 Second Prize: Brian Luck, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Micah Stark, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School

to top

  • Presented By:

    Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage

  • Generously Supported by

    Presenting Sponsor
    Dworken & Bernstein

    The Semi J. and Ruth Begun Foundation

    Signature Sponsors
    Dealer Tire

    Nordson

    Media Partner
    Northeast Ohio Parent