$100,000 ESSAY CONTEST

for Northeast Ohio 6-12th Graders

You have the power to make a positive difference in the world.

Teachers! Get
Your Students
Involved

Teacher's
Guide

Winners
2016

Judges
2016

Complete Rules
& Guidelines

Winners 2012

Grand Prize (four-year $50,000 scholarship)
Gabrielle Jones – Martin Luther King, Jr. High School, Cleveland

First Runner-Up (four-year $25,000 scholarship)
Hannah Schmidt – Brush High School, Lyndhurst

Second Runner-Up (four-year $15,000 scholarship)
Jane Kim – Beaumont High School, Cleveland Heights

Honorable Mentions ($1,000 cash prize)
Telayne Keith – Our Lady of the Elms High School, Akron
Sarah Krafcik – Padua Franciscan High School, Parma
Rachel Lieberman – Orange High School
Bryan Naelitz – Marion L. Steele High School, Amherst
Zachary Schwartz – Solon High School
Ciera L. West – Whitney Young High School, Cleveland
Allyson Zabell – Orange High School

6th – 10th Grade Division cash prizes
10th Grade
$300 First Prize: Corinne Sinclair, Cleveland Heights High School
$200 Second Prize:  Adrian Berr, Cleveland Heights High School
$100 Third Prize: Mayam Assar, Cleveland Heights High School

9th Grade
$300 First Prize:  Zachary Kenna, Stowe-Munroe Falls High School
$200 Second Prize: Josh Chernomorets, Solon High School
$100 Third Prize: Hailey Delphia LaFrance, Kenston High School, Bainbridge

8th Grade
$300 First Prize: Julia Jantz, Learwood Middle School, Avon Lake
$200 Second Prize: Lucy Grierson, Rocky River Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Sapir Flank, Fuchs Mizrachi of Cleveland High School, Beachwood

7th Grade
$300 First Prize: Marisa Lancaster, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights
$200 Second Prize: Arjun Ramachandran, Solon Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Graci Homany, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights

6th Grade
$300 First Prize: Srikar Dudipala, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
$200 Second Prize: Brian Luck, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Micah Stark, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School

to top

  • Presented By:

    Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage

  • Youth Speak Out Sponsors

    Nordson

    Dealer Tire

    Cleveland Clinic

    Northeast Ohio Parent

    Dominion


  • Youth Sing Out Sponsors

    The Abington Foundation

    Eva L. and Joseph M. Bruening Foundation

    Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

    The Nord Family Foundation