$100,000 ESSAY CONTEST

for Middle & High School Students

What will you do to stop hatred and discrimination?

Teachers! Get
Your Students
Involved

NEW

Teacher's
Guide

Winners
2014

NEW

Contest
Guidelines

Winners 2014

click on the student’s name to read their essay
Follow this link to see video of the winning moment

GRAND SCHOLARSHIP WINNER (four-year $40,000 scholarship)
Justin Bachman, Solon High School – 11th grade watch the video

FIRST RUNNER-UP (four year $15,000 scholarship)
Anja Block, Shaker Heights High School – 12th grade watch the video

SECOND RUNNER-UP (four year $10,000 scholarship)
Chane’l Collins, Glenville High School – 12th grade watch the video

HONORABLE MENTIONS ($500 cash prize)
Janessa Brickman, Holy Name High School – 12th grade
Randall Gregory, Beaumont School – 12th grade
Jessica Hartig, Solon High School – 11th grade
Madison Jackson, Solon High School – 11th grade
Anjali Mansinghani, Walsh Jesuit High School – 12th grade
Brandon McGhee, Charles F. Brush High School – 12th grade
Andrew Poll Shaker Heights High School – 12th grade

6 – 10th grade 1st Place Winners ($300 cash prize)
6th Grade
1st Place: Carly Conrad, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
2nd Place: Rebecca Oet,  Orchard Middle School
3rd Place: Jill Klika, Miller South School for the Visual and Performing Arts

7th Grade
1st Place: Jeffrey Morgan, Academy of Saint Bartholomew
2nd Place: Benjamin King, Paul L. Dunbar Elementary School
3rd Place: Nolan Weaver, Rocky River Middle School

8th Grade
1st Place: Thomas Schill, Rocky River Middle School
2nd Place: Carter Hyde, Eastern Heights Middle School
3rd Place: Jordan Major, Roxboro Middle School

9th Grade
1st Place: Gregory Davidson, Solon High School
2nd Place: Justin Fitzgerald, Cleveland Heights High School
3rd Place: Regina McWillaims, Our Lady of the Elms High School

10th Grade
1st Place: Erin King, Magnificat High School
2nd Place: Taylor Jones, Cleveland Heights High School
3rd Place: Madeleine Shutt, Cleveland Heights High School

  • Sponsored By: