$100,000 ESSAY CONTEST

for Northeast Ohio 6-12th Graders

You have the power to make a positive difference in the world.

Teachers! Get
Your Students
Involved

Register as a
Stop the Hate Reader

Complete Rules
& Guidelines

Official
Entry Form

Winners 2014

Essay Contest


Important contest update: DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JANUARY 24 AT 5:00PM
On January 20th, an unforeseen technical issue caused the Stop the Hate essay submission portal to crash multiple times. We received several emails and phone calls to alert us that the portal was not working and we wan

  • Click on the student’s name to read their essay.
  • Read the entire collection of 2014 winning essays here
  • See video of the winning moment here.

GRAND SCHOLARSHIP WINNER (four-year $40,000 scholarship)
Justin Bachman, Solon High School – 11th grade watch the video

FIRST RUNNER-UP (four year $15,000 scholarship)
Anja Block, Shaker Heights High School – 12th grade 

SECOND RUNNER-UP (four year $10,000 scholarship)
Chane’l Collins, Glenville High School – 12th grade watch the video

HONORABLE MENTIONS ($500 cash prize)
Janessa Brickman, Holy Name High School – 12th grade
Randall Gregory, Beaumont School – 12th grade
Jessica Hartig, Solon High School – 11th grade
Madison Jackson, Solon High School – 11th grade
Anjali Mansinghani, Walsh Jesuit High School – 12th grade
Brandon McGhee, Charles F. Brush High School – 12th grade
Andrew Poll Shaker Heights High School – 12th grade

6 – 10th grade 1st Place Winners ($300 cash prize)
6th Grade
1st Place: Carly Conrad, Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
2nd Place: Rebecca Oet,  Orchard Middle School
3rd Place: Jill Klika, Miller South School for the Visual and Performing Arts

7th Grade
1st Place: Jeffrey Morgan, Academy of Saint Bartholomew
2nd Place: Benjamin King, Paul L. Dunbar Elementary School
3rd Place: Nolan Weaver, Rocky River Middle School

8th Grade
1st Place: Thomas Schill, Rocky River Middle School
2nd Place: Carter Hyde, Eastern Heights Middle School
3rd Place: Jordan Major, Roxboro Middle School

9th Grade
1st Place: Gregory Davidson, Solon High School
2nd Place: Justin Fitzgerald, Cleveland Heights High School
3rd Place: Regina McWillaims, Our Lady of the Elms High School

10th Grade
1st Place: Erin King, Magnificat High School
2nd Place: Taylor Jones, Cleveland Heights High School
3rd Place: Madeleine Shutt, Cleveland Heights High School

  • Presented By:

    Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage

  • Generously Supported by

    Presenting Sponsor
    Dworken & Bernstein

    The Semi J. and Ruth Begun Foundation

    Signature Sponsors
    Dealer Tire

    Nordson

    Media Partner
    Northeast Ohio Parent