$100,000 ESSAY CONTEST

for Northeast Ohio 6-12th Graders

You have the power to make a positive difference in the world.

Teachers! Get
Your Students
Involved

Register as a
Stop the Hate Reader

Complete Rules
& Guidelines

Official
Entry Form

Winners 2011

Essay Contest


Important contest update: DEADLINE EXTENDED TO JANUARY 24 AT 5:00PM
On January 20th, an unforeseen technical issue caused the Stop the Hate essay submission portal to crash multiple times. We received several emails and phone calls to alert us that the portal was not working and we wan

Please click on the names below to view a PDF document of each students’s winning essay.

 

Grand Scholarship Prize: $50,000 scholarship
Alexander Stojsavljevic
Normandy High School, Parma


First Runner-Up $25,000 scholarship
Cedric Thorbes
Glenville High School

 

Second Runner-Up$15,000 scholarship
Hayleigh Sanders
Olmsted Falls High School

 

 

7 Honorable Mentions – $1,000 cash prize
Kourtney Burns
Shaker Heights High School
Bracha Greenfeld
Yavne High School, Beachwood (University Heights resident)
Heather Guhde
Beaumont High School, Cleveland Heights (Euclid resident)
Kari Semel
Shaker Heights High School
Jasmyn Shumate
Shaker Heights High School
Kyle Susman
Solon High School
Elliot Wainwright
Elyria High School

 

6th – 10th Grade Division cash prizes
10th Grade
$300 First Prize: Taylor Meyers
Kenston High School, Bainbridge
$200 Second Prize: Carli Yoho
Kenston High School, Bainbridge
$100 Third Prize: Brenton Sullivan
Shaker Heights High School

 

9th Grade
$300 First Prize: Liyanna Chandler
Nieves, St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland
$200 Second Prize: Alexis Nieszczur
Padua Franciscan High School, Parma
$100 Third Prize: Victoria Lewis
Cleveland Heights High School

 

8th Grade
$300 First Prize: Monica McDonough
Rocky River Middle School
$200 Second Prize: Myleana Slepko
Eastern Heights Middle School, Elyria
$100 Third Prize: Austin Rubinoski
Eastern Heights Middle School, Elyria

 

7th Grade
$300 First Prize: Isabella Nilsson
Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights
$200 Second Prize: Jared Anderson
North Olmsted Middle School
$100 Third Prize: Mason Pavlos
North Olmsted Middle School

 

6th Grade
$300 First Prize: Claire Bruening
Beachwood Middle School
$200 Second Prize: Brandi Sutton
St. Barnabas Elementary School, Northfield
$100 Third Prize: Benjamin Rowles
Beachwood Middle School

to top

  • Presented By:

    Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage

  • Generously Supported by

    Presenting Sponsor
    Dworken & Bernstein

    The Semi J. and Ruth Begun Foundation

    Signature Sponsors
    Dealer Tire

    Nordson

    Media Partner
    Northeast Ohio Parent